Water Quality

The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requires all water utilities to issue an annual Consumer Confidence Report to customers. In compliance with this regulation, the Town of Normal Water Department produces and distributes this report on water quality each year.

For more information on this report or to request a copy of this report, call (309) 454-9563. The current Water Quality Report is also available for download 

Previous Water Quality Reports
2020
2019
2018
2017
a photo of the Water Report cover for 2020

Notice for Town of Normal Water System Customers:

As part of a statewide investigation of community water supplies, the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (Illinois EPA) recently tested the Town of Normal water system for 18 compounds known as Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS). 

What are PFAS?

PFAS are a group of thousands of manmade substances produced in the United States since the 1940s and used in manufacturing, firefighting foam, stain- and oil-resistant products and many consumer products such as nonstick cookware, carpet, water-repellant clothing, cosmetics and food packaging.

Who sets guidelines for PFAS?

Neither the Illinois EPA nor the U.S. EPA have yet developed enforceable drinking water standards for PFAS. In the interim, Illinois EPA developed health-based Draft Guidance Levels for the PFAS listed in the chart below. These Draft Guidance Levels are intended to protect all people consuming the water over a lifetime of exposure. 

What does this mean in Normal?

The Illinois EPA tested for 18 possible compounds. Of those, one was detected in the Town of Normal water system. This PFAS was detected at a level of 2.2 parts per trillion (ppt), significantly lower than the Draft Guidance Level of 140,000 ppt for this PFAS. No other PFAS were detected. Results from the water analysis are reflected in the chart below. One part per trillion is the equivalent to one droplet of water in an Olympic-size swimming pool. An Olympic pool holds roughly 660,000 gallons of water, or about 10.56 million 8-ounce glasses of water. 

PFAS Analyte

Acronym

Minimum Reporting Level (ppt)

Draft Guidance Level (ppt)

Analytical Result

(ppt)

Perfluorobutanesulfonic acid

PFBS

2

140,000

2.2

Perfluorohexanesulfonic acid 

PFHxS

2

140

No Detect

Perfluorononanoic acid

PFNA

2

21

No Detect

Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid

PFOS

2

14

No Detect

Perfluorooctanoic acid

PFOA

2

2

No Detect

Hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid

HFPO-DA

2

560

No Detect

N-ethyl perfluorooctanesulfonamidoacetic acid

NEtFOSAA

2

----a

No Detect

N-methyl perfluorooctanesulfonamidoacetic acid

NMeFOSAA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluorodecanoic acid

PFDA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluorododecanoic acid

PFDoA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluoroheptanoic acid

PFHpA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluorohexanoic acid

PFHxA

2

560,000

No Detect

Perfluorotetradecanoic acid

PFTA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluorotridecanoic acid

PFTrDA

2

----a

No Detect

Perfluoroundecanoic acid

PFUnA

2

----a

No Detect

11-chloroeicosafluoro-3-oxaundecane-1-sulfonic acid

11Cl-PF3OUdS

2

----a

No Detect

9-chlorohexadecafluoro-3-oxanone-1-sulfonic acid

9Cl-PF3ONS

2

----a

No Detect

4,8-dioxa-3H-perfluorononanoic acid

ADONA

2

----a

No Detect

a Toxicity criteria is not available to calculate a Draft Guidance Level.

Should I be concerned?

No. The amount detected in Normal was extremely low. The EPA test detected only one PFAS in the Town of Normal water system, and it was detected at a level of 2.2 parts per trillion (ppt), significantly lower than the Draft Guidance Level of 140,000 ppt for this PFAS. No other PFAS were detected.

The existence of PFAS is common. Scientists have found levels of PFAS in the blood of nearly all individuals tested. However, exposure to high levels of PFAS over time may cause adverse health effects, including increased cholesterol levels, increased risk for thyroid disease, low infant birth weights, reduced response to vaccines, pregnancy-induced hypertension and increased risk of liver and kidney cancer as seen in studies of laboratory animals. If you have specific health concerns, please consult your health care professional. 

What is the Town doing?

The Town of Normal is dedicated to providing a safe and reliable supply of water to the citizens of Normal. We want to keep you informed which is why we are sharing this information now. Although the amount of PFAS detected in the Town of Normal’s water system is extremely minimal, the Town is responding proactively to protect our drinking water supply. The Town of Normal is working to:

  • Continue monitoring PFAS levels through quarterly sampling
  • Identify which water well is affected, or the source of PFAS 

The Town of Normal will work to mitigate or reduce levels once the source of PFAS is identified. And, we will keep you informed as this work progresses. 

Where can I get more information?

Additional information regarding PFAS, the statewide PFAS investigation network, and the impact to public health can be found in the attached fact sheet as well as on the Illinois EPA PFAS webpage: https://www2.illinois.gov/epa/topics/water-quality/pfas/Pages/default.aspx.

The confirmed sampling results for Town of Normal are also available on Illinois EPA’s Drinking Water Watch system at http://water.epa.state.il.us/dww/index.jsp.

If you have questions, please contact:

Town of Normal
John Burkhart, Town Water Director, jburkhart@normal.org
Phone: 309-454-9565

Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
Barb Lieberoff, Office of Community Relations, epa.pfas@illinois.gov
Phone: 217-524-3038

Illinois Department of Public Health
Brian Koch, Division of Environmental Health,  Brian.Koch@illinois.gov
Phone: 217-782-5830