News Flash

Town of Normal News

Posted on: September 14, 2018

Fall Hydrant Flushing

Fire hydrant flushing is performed to remove any sediment or stagnant water from the distribution system and to test fire hydrant operation. These steps are taken to improve the overall water quality within the distribution system and to insure the delivery of the highest quality of water possible. As in the past, the water may become temporarily discolored and residents should avoid washing clothes between the hours of 10:00 P.M. and 8:00 A.M. while flushing is in progress in your area. The following schedule will give the approximate day they will be in your area.

•    9/23 to 9/26/18 – Areas north of College Ave. that are east of Constitution Trail and south of Shelbourne Dr. Included – Beechwood Ct., Basswood Ln., Heritage Rd., Regal Dr., also included – Collie Ridge, Tramore Subdivisions as well as areas east of Veterans Parkway and south of I-55.

•    9/25 to 9/27/18 – Areas west of Linden St. and north of Raab Rd. as well as Heartland Ridge and Lincoln College.

•    9/25 to 9/28/18 – Areas south of College Ave. and east of Constitution Trail.

•    9/26 to 9/30/18 – Ironwood, Wintergreen, Northfields, Heather Ridge and North Bridge Subdivisions as well as areas south of College Ave. and west of Constitution Trail.

•    9/25 to 9/30/18 – Areas that are between West College Ave. and Raab Rd. that are west of Constitution Trail as well as the Pines, Pheasant Ridge, Carriage Hills, and Pinehurst Subdivisions.

Please click here for a Town wide view of the Hydrant Flushing Map and to see when hydrant flushing will be performed in your area. Additionally, questions regarding the hydrant flushing can also be referred to the Water Department at 454-9563.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER


Our water system will soon begin fire hydrant flushing that may affect the lead content of your potable water supply.  Lead, a metal found in natural deposits, is harmful to human health.  The most common exposure to lead is swallowing or breathing in lead paint chips and dust.  However, lead in drinking water can also be a source of lead exposure. In the past, lead was used in some water service lines and household plumbing materials.  Lead in water usually occurs through corrosion of plumbing products containing lead: however, disruption (construction or maintenance) of lead service lines may also temporarily increase lead levels in the water supply.  This disruption may sometimes be caused by disturbances in the water system from hydrant flushing.  Beginning June 19, 1986, new or replaced water service lines and new household plumbing materials could not contain more than 8% lead. In addition, on January 4, 2014, lead content was further reduced requiring plumbing materials to now be certified as “lead-free” (weighted average of the wetted surface cannot be more than 0.25% lead).

The purpose of this notice is for informational purposes only.  While it is not known for certain whether or not flushing of the water system will adversely affect the lead (if present) plumbing in and outside your home, below describes some information about the project and some preventative measures you can take to help reduce the amount of lead in drinking water.

Fire Hydrant Flushing Dates:   September 23-30, 2018

Project Location and Description:

The entire water system for the Town will be flushed.

What you can do to reduce lead exposure in drinking water during hydrant flushing:

Run your water to flush out lead. If the plumbing in your home is accessible; you may be able to inspect your own plumbing to determine whether or not you have a lead service line.  Otherwise you will most likely need to hire a plumber.

•    If you do not have a lead service line, running the water for 1-2 minutes at the kitchen tap should clear the lead from your household plumbing to the kitchen tap.  Once you have done this, fill a container with water and store it in the refrigerator for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula throughout the day.

•    If you do have a lead service line, flushing times can vary based on the length of your service line and the plumbing configuration in your home. The length of lead service lines varies considerably.  Flushing for at least 3-5 minutes is recommended.

Use cold water for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap. Lead dissolves more easily in hot water. Do not use water from hot water tap to make baby formula.

Look for alternative sources or treatment of water.  You may want to consider purchasing bottled water or a water filter that is certified to remove total lead.

Clean and remove any debris from faucet aerators on a regular basis.

Do not boil water to remove lead.  Boiling water will not reduce lead.

Purchase lead-free faucets and plumbing components.

Remove the entire lead service line.

Test your water for lead.  Call us at 309-454-9563 to find out how to get your water tested for lead.

While we do not do the testing, we can provide a list of laboratories certified to do the testing. Additional lead information and a list of certified laboratories can be found at http://www.epa.illinois.gov/citizens/citizens-information/in-your-home/resources-on-lead/index. Laboratories will send you the bottles for sample collection.  Please note that we are not affiliated with the laboratories and they WILL charge you a fee.

•    If test results indicate a lead level above 15 parts per billion, bottled water should be used for pregnant women, breast feeding women, young children and formula-fed infants.



Fall Hydrant Flushing Map
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Town of Normal News

a photo of a sample letter regarding water meter replacement.

Mandatory Water Meter Replacement

Posted on: September 18, 2018